We are excited to announce the winners for the Awards of Excellence 2016 Gala!   

Category Company
1. TELEVISION/CABLE: LOCAL ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE   
a) Cathy Norman Telemundo
b) Jennifer Gray KTVT-Winner
c) Jimmy Hare Spectrum
d) Juliann Delozier WFAA
e) Lynette Forney CW33
   
2. TELEVISION/CABLE: LOCAL SALES MANAGER OR NATIONAL SALES MANAGER   
a) Brian Gee WFAA
b) Eric Atchley Spectrum
c) John Bounds Telemundo
d) Kyle Krebs KXAS
e) Mark Henager CW33-Winner
   
3. TELEVISION/CABLE: LOCAL GENERAL MANAGER OR DIRECTOR OF SALES   
a) Gary Schneider KTVT
b) Jeff Gurley KDFW
c) Mike Devlin WFAA
d) Sara Fulmer CW33-Winner
e) Tiffany Celli Spectrum
f) John Trevino KXTX
   
4. TELEVISION: TRAFFIC, CONTINUITY MANAGEMENT   
a) Denise Johnson CW33
b) Illya Roberts Spectrum
c) Jennifer Padgett WFAA
d) Lisa Navo KTVT-Winner
e) Nancy Harmon KXAS
   
5.   NATIONAL TELEVISION/CABLE REP FIRM: ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE   
a) Angela Burdick Katz Media Group
b) Darrell Green NBC Universal
c) Julie Mercer ABC National TV Sales-Winner
d) Stephanie Burpo NCC
e) Twila Hill CBS Spot
   
6.   NATIONAL TELEVISION/CABLE REP FIRM: TEAM MANAGER   
a) Ben Fitchtenbaum Telemundo National Sales
b) Brian Dillon NBC Universal
c) John White CBS Spot
d) Mark Hawkins NCC
e) Sandy Cooke ABC National TV Sales-Winner
   
7.   RADIO: LOCAL ACCOUNT EXECITUVE   
a) Alissa Pena Radio One
b) Cameron Smith CBS Radio
c) Carlene Swensson Cumulus
d) Charlotte Allison iHeart Media-Winner
   
8. RADIO: LOCAL SALES MANAGER OR NATIONAL SALES MANAGER   
a) Kevin Maus iHeart Media
b) Paul Davis CBS Radio
c) Stephen Delasbour Radio One
d) Steve Holm Cumulus-Winner
   
9.   RADIO: LOCAL GM, GSM, or DOS  
a) Alec Drake Cumulus-Winner
b) Kevin Cassidy CBS Radio
c) Tami Honesty Radio One
   
10. RADIO: TRAFFIC - CONTINUITY MANAGEMENT  
a) Camisha Loving CBS Radio
b) Johnnie Tally Cumulus
c) Julie Davis iHeart Media
d) Rowena Montgomery Radio One-Winner
   
11.   NATIONAL RADIO REP FIRM: SALES MANAGER  
a) Adrienne Acuna Univision Radio Sales
b) Huy Pham iHeart Radio
c) Julie Quarm Gen Media Partners-Winner
d) Nicky Cassidy Entercom Sales
e) Robert Fabian Katz Radio
   
12.   NATIONAL RADIO REP FIRM: ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE  
a) Alison Rae Gen Media Partners-Winner
b) Brenda Deaton Katz Radio Group
c) Clay Frenzel CBS Entercom National Sales
d) Deb Murphy Regional reps Corp
e) Larry Brown iHeart Radio
   
13.   DIGITAL MEDIA SALES: ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE TV, RADIO, PRINT, DIGITAL PROPERTY  
a) Adam Thomas WFAA
b) Ashley Ripp Pandora
c) Brad Geminder iHeart Media
d) Rick Westhoff CBS Radio
e) Tiffany Anderson KXAS-Winner
   
14.   DIGITAL MEDIA SALES: SALES MANAGER TV, RADIO, PRINT, DIGITAL   
a) Andrew Yeager KXAS
b) Haley Dugas Pandora
c) Paul Wetherhill iHeart Media
d) Russ Wilson CBS Radio
e) Stacie Poythress Spectrum-Winner
   
15.   DIGITAL MEDIA: AGENCY LEADERSHIP OF DIGITAL STRATEGY  
a) Bobby Paschall The Barber Shop Marketing
b) Brad McCormick Moroch
c) Eric Schaefer Southwest Media Group
d) Jaquie Hoyos The Richards Group
e) Rob Enright The Ward Group-Winner
f) Sam Bloom Camelot
   
16.   DIGITAL MEDIA: AGENCY DIGITAL ACCOUNT MANAGER   
a) Cody Bailey Moroch
b) Josh Morphew Camelot
c) Kindra Rigoulot Southwest Media Group
d) Lacy Edwards The Ward Group
e) Stephanie Wavro Asher Media-Winner
   
17.   OUT OF HOME: ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE - OUTDOOR, TRANSIT, DIRECT MAIL, EXPERIENTIAL   
a) Christy Schmidt Outfront Media
b) Jeff Daniels Clear Channel-Winner
   
18.   OUT OF HOME: SALES MANAGER - OUTDOOR, TRANSIT, DIRECT MAIL, EXPERIENTIAL   
a) Amber Goynes Grandesign Media Services-Winner
b) Scott Newman Outfront Media
c) Zack Danielson Outfront Media
   
19. PRINT MEDIA: ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE - NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE  
a) Leila Myers MNI-Winner
   
20.   RISING STAR: AGENCY, TELEVISION, RADIO, OUT OF HOME, PRINT, DIGITAL  
a) Amber Decker Telemundo National Sales
b) Glynn Price Radio One
c) John Kemp KTVT-Winner
d) Lauren Albin YUME
e) Paul Wetherhill iHeart Media
   
21.   LOCAL AGENCY: REGIONAL OR NATIONAL SPOT BROADCAST BUYER  
a) Gaela Renee Hall The Barber Shop Marketing
b) Katey Smart Southwest Media Group
c) LaDonna Miller The Richards Group
d) Lauren Cole Universal McCann
e) Lynn Fraker The Loomis Agency
f) Melodie Cottingham Camelot-Winner
   
22.   LOCAL AGENCY: DFW SPOT OR BROADCAST BUYER  
a) Gwendolyn Williams The Richards Group-Winner
b) Melissa Wolf Southwest Media Group
c) Stephanie McCallister Asher Media
d) Tisha Welsh Moroch
e) Vicki Cornelius Camelot
   
23.   LOCAL AGENCY: REGIONAL OR NATIONAL BROADCAST PLANNER  
a) Allison Archer Asher Media-Winner
b) Cassie Bunch TM Advertising
c) Elyse Gibson Southwest Media Group
d) Katelynn Martin The Richards Group
e) Kristen Hamilton Moroch
   
24.   LOCAL AGENCY: TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT  
a) Alicia Espinoza Camelot-Winner
b) Clancey Clarke The Barber Shop Marketing
c) Mandy Kinsey The Richards Group
d) Tammy Blake Moroch
e) Wendy Struhs Southwest Media Group
   
25.   LOCAL AGENCY: MEDIA DIRECTOR OR MEDIA SUPERVISOR   
a) Aimee Herron The Loomis Agency
b) Alex Walker Universal McCann
c) Jackie Barrera Asher Media-Winner
d) Matt Powell Moroch
e) Otto Bischoff Global Team Blue
   
26.   LOCAL AGENCY: OWNER, PRESIDENT, PRINCIPAL OR VICE PRESIDENT   
a) Carla Shoope Global Team Blue-Winner
b) Lowery Ferguson Universal McCann
c) Shirley Ward The Ward Group
d) Tom Kalahar Camelot
e) Tom Moroch Moroch
   
27.   LOCAL AGENCY: AGENCY OF THE YEAR   
a) Moroch  
b) Southwest Media Group  
c) The Barber Shop Marketing  Winner
d) The Richards Group  
e) Universal McCann  

 

THANK YOU ALL!